Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 81-90

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.81

You are developing an Azure worker role. You enable crash dump collection for the role. When the role starts, an external application stops responding.

You need to download the crash dump to determine why the application stops responding.

From which two locations can you download the crash dump? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.

Azure Blob storage

B.

the temp folder on the virtual machine that is running the role instance

C.

Azure file storage

D.

the DiagnosticStore local resource folder on the virtual machine that is running the role instance

Answer: AD

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

When you enable collection of crash dumps, the resulting data is written to the CrashDumps directory in the DiagnosticStore local resource that is automatically configured for your role. When crash dump data is transferred to persistent storage, it is stored to the wad-crash- dumps Blob container.

Reference:

CrashDumps.EnableCollection Method https://msdn.microsoft.com/library/microsoft.windowsazure.diagnostics.crashdumps.enable collection.aspx

Question No.82

You are developing an application that uses many small images. When the images load, the application runs slowly.

You need to improve the performance of the application. What should you do?

A.

Preload all the images when the application starts to ensure that the images are cached.

B.

Convert the images to ICO file format and stream all images on a single connection.

C.

Host all images on a Microsoft Azure web role with multiple instances.

D.

Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites.

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Because browsers limit how many concurrent HTTP requests they make to a website, a web page with many small icon images can result in a longer load time. You can combine many small images into a single larger image – a CSS sprite – using the free ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library available from Microsoft.

Reference:

CSS Sprites and the ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/aspnet/CSS-Sprites-and-the-ASP-NET-Sprite-and-Image- Optimization-Library.aspx

Question No.83

You are developing a new ASP.NET MVC application that will be hosted on Microsoft Azure. You need to implement caching.

The caching solution must support the following:

The cache must be able to store out-of-process ASP.NET session state.

image

The cache must be able to store a variety of data types.

image

The cache must offer a large amount of space for cached content.

image

You must be able to share output cache content across web server instances.

image

You need to select a cache solution.

Which caching solution should you choose?

A.

ASP.NET Caching

B.

Azure In-Role Cache

C.

Azure Redis Cache

D.

Azure Managed Cache Service

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Reference:

How to Use Azure Redis Cache

https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/documentation/articles/cache-dotnet-how-to-use-azure- redis- cache/

Question No.84

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The application uses SQL queries that display customer order data.

You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks against the application. How should you secure the queries?

A.

Implement parameterization.

B.

Pattern check the input.

C.

Filter out prohibited words in the input.

D.

Escape single quotes on string-based input parameters.

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

With most development platforms, parameterized statements that work with parameters can be used (sometimes called placeholders or bind variables) instead of embedding user input in the statement. A placeholder can only store a value of the given type and not an arbitrary SQL fragment. Hence the SQL injection would simply be treated as a strange (and probably invalid) parameter value.

Reference:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SQL_injection#Parameterized_statements Topic 5, Scenario 5

Background

You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create an ASP.NET MVC application to log training information for a cycling club.

Business Requirements

The application needs to host data regarding training dates, distances, and duration. Application users must be able to view and modify data. The application itself should be highly accessible. The application should also allow for times to be presented in the user#39;s native time.

Technical Requirements

A public class, named CyclistLog.DataAccess.CyclistLogDb, deals with database access. HTTP GET should be used for all data retrieval. HTTP POST should be used for all data updates.

A master layout file, named \Views\Shared\_Layout.cshtml, is used by all pages in the application.

The application makes use of the \Models\LogModel.cs model.

The Razor view engine is used for all views in the application. The \Views\CyclingLog includes the _CalculateSpeed.cshtml, EditLog.cshtml, GetLog.cshtml, and InsertLog.cshtml views. The application, however, includes a \Views\Home\Index.cshtml view.

The controller included in the application is \Controllers\CyclingLogController.cs. You have also included a timer.png image in the \Images folder.

When a user examines a cycling log, the user#39;s trail map is accessible. This map is configured as a video and an Adobe Flash application. The browser should using H264, Ogg, or WebM formats (in this order) to present the video natively. The Flash application should be used In the event that the video cannot be presented.

Security

The application should make use of forms authentication, and requires user logon for entering information. The editing or deleting of cyclist information requires a user to be a member of the Admin role.

Users must be members of the Admin role to.

You need to the application should be defended against cross-site request forgery. The SHA1 algorithm should be used to hash passwords.

A custom role provider must be included in CyclistLog.Providers.CyclingLogRoleProvider.es.

Question No.85

You have received instructions to make sure that the Views\CyclingLog\_CalculateSpeed.cshtml partial view, from the Views\Cyclelog \GetLog.cshtml, is configured to show the cyclist#39;s average speed per kilometer. You need to write the necessary code to apply the view. Which of the following is a method that should be included in your code?

A.

The DisplayFor method.

B.

The ExhibitFor method.

C.

The PresentFor method.

D.

The ConcealFor method.

Answer: A

Question No.86

You have been instructed to meet the business requirements with regards to security. You are required to make changes to the CyclingLogController. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Administrator role.

B.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Advanced Operator role.

C.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Author role.

D.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Report Security Administrator role.

Answer: A

Question No.87

You have been instructed to insert a line of code into your existing code that allows for the quot;Distancequot; header of the table to be displayed in bold in the Views/CyclingLog/GetLog.cshtml view. Which of the following should be included in the line of code?

A.

You should consider including the :first-child pseudo-class.

B.

You should consider including the :last-child pseudo-class.

C.

You should consider including the :nth-child pseudo-class.

D.

You should consider including the :nth-last-child(n) pseudo-class.

Answer: C

Question No.88

You have been asked to make sure that the edit action of RunLogController is extended. You start by writing the following lines of code:

[HttpPost]

[ActionName (quot;Editlogquot;)]

You are required to make use of a specific attribute next. Which of the following is the attribute in question?

A.

The [ValueProviderCollection] attribute.

B.

The [ValidateInput] attribute.

C.

The [ValidateAntiForgeryToken] attribute.

D.

The [ValidatableObjectAdapter] attribute.

Answer: C

Question No.89

You have been tasked with making sure that the application is configured to make use of a custom role provider, named CyclingLogRoleProvider. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making changes to the machine.config file.

B.

You should consider making changes to the app.config file.

C.

You should consider making changes to the web.config file.

D.

You should consider making changes to the client.config file.

Answer: C

Question No.90

You are preparing to write code that prevents invalid parameters from being distributed to the EditLog action. To achieve this, you are required to build the route in a certain way. Which of the following is a method that should be included in the code?

A.

You should consider including the MapRoute method.

B.

You should consider including the IgnoreRoute method.

C.

You should consider including the GetVirtualPathForArea method.

D.

You should consider including the ReRoute method.

Answer: A

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 91-100

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.91

You want to make sure that the application exhibits the text, quot;Cycling 2013quot;. The text should be exhibited in the footer in the last part of the _Layout.cshtml file, and should be formatted by JavaScript. You want to make sure that, based on browser support, the text is exhibited as plain text or formatted text. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider changing the InsertLog.cshtml view.

B.

You should consider changing the EditLog.cshtml view.

C.

You should consider changing the layout.

D.

You should consider changing the _CalculateSpeed.cshtml view.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Topic 6, Scenario 6

Background

You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create an ASP.NET MVC online retail web application.

Business Prerequisites

The entering of user e-mail addresses should not be compulsory. In the event that a user does provide an e-mail address, the validity of the address should be authenticated. To motivate users to keep on browsing the item list, you have to make sure that the first item on the item page gradually disappears.

Furthermore, you have to make sure that administrators have the ability to manage current client data, and also identify a default item on the item page.

Technical Prerequisites General

A load-balanced web farm, where the load balancer has not been configured to employ server

affinity, hosts the application

With regards to items, you are informed that the itemId property value should not be less than or equal to 0. Furthermore, the Items page for mobile devices should be presented to mobile users and the Items page for desktop computers should be presented to desktop users

Storage

You are informed that information should be saved in a serialized XML data format, and that serialized objects should be independent of the schema.

Exception handling

A page showing support contact details should be presented for IIS exceptions. 404 errors resulting from expired links cause exceptions to be thrown. Some page links expire, and users who access these links encounter 404 errors. The WriteLog method of the Utility class should be used to log these exceptions.

Browser and device support

The application should allow for .bmp format images to be changed to .jpeg format images for mobile devices, and to .png format images for desktop computers.

Question No.92

You have been tasked with creating a Communication Foundation (WCF) service that makes use of the Item class. You are informed that the Item class should be updated in such a way that it satisfies storage prerequisites. You start by marking the Item class with the DataContract attribute.

Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A.

You should consider making sure that the public members of the Item class is marked with the EnumMember attrib

B.

You should consider making sure that the private members of the Item class is marked with the DataMember attrib

C.

You should consider making sure that the private members of the Item class is marked with the EnumMember attri

D.

You should consider making sure that the public members of the Item class is marked with the DataMember attribu

Answer: D

Question No.93

You have received instructions to make sure that IIS errors are handled in accordance with the prerequisites. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the web.config file up to date.

B.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the machine.config file up to date.

C.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the app.config file up to date.

D.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the client.config file up to date.

Answer: A

Question No.94

You have been instructed to write code that creates a method for the ItemController class. The method must satisfy the prerequisites to handle exceptions related to logging. Which of the

following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider creating an OnResultExecuted method.

B.

You should consider creating an OnAuthorization method.

C.

You should consider creating an OnException method.

D.

You should consider creating an OnActionExecuting method.

Answer: C

Question No.95

You have received instructions to make sure that the prerequisites with regards to the ItemId are suitably met. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider changing a method of ItemController.

B.

You should consider changing a method of ItemProperty.

C.

You should consider changing a method of ItemObject.

D.

You should consider changing a method of ItemAttribute.

Answer: A

Question No.96

You are preparing to make sure that the prerequisites for client information management are suitably met. You start by configuring the Controllers folder to include a class, named Client- Controller. Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A.

You should consider configuring the Client-Controller to include the Edit method.

B.

You should consider configuring the Client-Controller to include the Run method.

C.

You should consider configuring the Client-Controller to include the Client method.

D.

You should consider configuring the Client-Controller to include the Reword method.

Answer: A

Question No.97

You are informed that a run-time exception takes place every time a user tries to access a non- existent item from the item page. You are instructed to write code that creates a method that routes the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which of the following is the method you should create?

A.

The RegisterGlobalFilters method.

B.

The RegisterLocalFilters method.

C.

The JoinGlobalFilters method.

D.

The JoinLocalFilters method.

Answer: A

Question No.98

After updating the web.config file to display an alternative version of the site by configuring the necessary HTTP run-time value, you are instructed to make sure that users are presented with appropriate page. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider inserting and when statement.

B.

You should consider inserting and then statement.

C.

You should consider inserting and why statement.

D.

You should consider inserting and if statement.

Answer: D

Question No.99

You have received instructions to apply client-side animations. You want to make sure that the business prerequisites are suitably met. Which of the following should be included in your code?

A.

You should consider including the :first-child pseudo-class.

B.

You should consider including the :nth-child pseudo-class.

C.

You should consider including the :nth-last-child(n) pseudo-class.

D.

You should consider including the :last-child pseudo-class.

Answer: B

Question No.100

You have been instructed to make sure that the technical prerequisites with regards to scalability are adequately met. To achieve this, it is necessary to access the web.config file to configure session storage. You want to make use of a SessionState mode that stores session state in a process that is separate from the ASP.NET worker process or IIS application pool. Which of the following should you make use of?

A.

You should consider making use of the In-process mode.

B.

You should consider making use of the Off mode.

C.

You should consider making use of the SQLServer mode.

D.

You should consider making use of the StateServer mode.

E.

You should consider making use of the Custom mode.

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Topic 7, Scenario 7

Background

You are developing a service that allows for the direct digital-to-digital data conversion of one encoding to another. Users currently employs the service for the uploading of audiovisual media files for conversion to different formats, as well as for the viewing of the converted files.

Business Requirements

The client-side section of the application has been created as an ASP.NET MVC application using Visual Studio 2012. The client-side of the application allows for the uploading of audiovisual media and the planning of transcoding by administrators. Furthermore, administrators and users are allowed to download the audiovisual medias that have gone through the direct digital-to-digital data conversion process.

Metadata is attached to uploaded audiovisual medias for identification purposes. As soon as the audiovisual media upload is complete, this metadata is collected by a single system.

User computers must have Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 installed, as a minimum.

The application excludes a header that can be viewed on all pages. The header has been configured to display links to administrative functions for users logged in as administrators. A cookie, which is configured on the server, supplies this data. In the event of an error condition existing, the administrative links should not be displayed.

Technical Requirements User Experience

Users are able to scrutinize a list of audiovisual medias via the front-end web application. The

presented page is configured as the application#39;s principal view. Every request causes the HTML elements, other than the list of audiovisual medias, to change. This, in turn, causes the page to reload.

Compatibility

Some user browsers, which do not support the HTTP DELETE verb, sends a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the expected operation is to delete.

Transcoding

A set of Windows Azure worker roles has been configured for transcoding purposes. A third-party command line tool must be installed for transcoding. The path to the utility is hosted by an Environment variable, subsequent to tool installation. The license key is included in a variable, named license. When the utility is not in use, it has to be unregistered. Furthermore, a substantial quantity of resources is consumed by the utility.

At any given time, the utility can have ten instances of the utility running, at most. An instance of the role must allow other roles to process the additional audiovisual media that it cannot.

Errors are logged to a Logs directory under the utilities path by the utility. Performance information is collected by a local Azure directory resource, named perf.

Development

Errors generated by the utility must be examined by developers via Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP). This functionality has been provided by the creation of an x509 certificate that has been distributed to the developers. Only RDP must be used by developers for this function.

>

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 41-50

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.41

You are designing an MVC web application. The view must be as simple as possible for designers who do not have a technical background. You need to combine two existing models to meet the requirement. Which component of the MVC framework should you use?

A.

View

B.

View Model

C.

Controller

D.

Model

Answer: B

Question No.42

You are developing an application that uses many small images for various aspects of the interface. The application responds slowly when additional resources are being accessed. You need to improve the performance of the application. What should you do?

A.

Preload all the images when the client connects to ensure that the images are cached.

B.

Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites.

C.

Host all images on an alternate server and provide a CDN.

D.

Convert the images to .png file format and stream all images on a single connection.

Answer: C

Question No.43

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a student object. The application must not retrieve student objects on an HTTP POST request. You need to implement the controller. Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

image

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: CD

Question No.44

You are implementing a website redesign of an existing website that provides historical weather condition maps.

The current layout resembles the graphic in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image

Year selection is implemented as a set of links, which causes the page to reload when the user changes the year. The year selection HTML is contained in a div with an id of quot;year- selectorquot;.

You need to modify the page so that the user can change the year without the page reloading. You also need to ensure that there is minimal change to the design of the page.

Which code segment should you use?

image

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: D

Question No.45

You are designing a localized ASP.NET MVC online shopping application that will be deployed to customers in the United States, China, France, and Brazil. The application must support multiple cultures so that content in the appropriate language is available in each area. You need to ensure that the content can be viewed in several languages. How should you implement this feature?

A.

Use a resource (.resx) file to provide translations.

B.

Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations.

C.

Ensure that all strings are marked internal to avoid conflict with internal literals.

D.

Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest and use .NET culture libraries.

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

A resource file is an XML file that contains the strings that you want to translate into different languages or paths to images. The resource file contains key/value pairs. Each pair is an individual resource. Key names are not case sensitive. For example, a resource file might contain a resource with the key Button1 and the value Submit. You create a separate resource file for each language (for example, English and French) or for a language and culture (for example English [U.K.], English [U.S.]). Each localized resource file has the same key/value pairs; the only difference is that a localized resource file can contain fewer resources than the default resource file. The built-in language fallback process then handles loading the neutral or default resource.

Reference:

SP.NET Web Page Resources Overview

Question No.46

You are designing an enterprise-level Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) application. User accounts will migrate from the existing system. The new system must be able to scale to accommodate the increasing load. The new servers are experiencing significant stress under load of large-scale role changes. You need to ensure that the application can handle the stress. Which authorizations should you redesign? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

Role-based approach

B.

Identity-based approach

C.

Resource-based trusted subsystem model

D.

Resource-based impersonation/delegation model

Answer: AC

Question No.47

You are designing a distributed application. The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically purged when the user logs off. You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A.

Session state

B.

Database storage

C.

Profile properties

D.

Application state

Answer: A

Question No.48

You are designing a localized ASP.NET application to support multiple cultures. You need to ensure that the application can be displayed in several languages. How should you implement this feature?

A.

Use a resource (.resx) file.

B.

Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest.

C.

Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations.

D.

Ensure that all strings are marked internal.

Answer: A

Question No.49

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You have received instructions to create a new ABC.com website, using HTML5. You have been informed that the interface has to allow for the web page content to be accessible to disabled users. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider including the use of File API attributes.

B.

You should consider including the use of WebSocket API attributes.

C.

You should consider including the use of Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

D.

You should consider including the use of Geolocation attributes.

E.

You should consider including the use of Indexed Database API attributes.

Answer: C

Question No.50

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. You want to make sure that the new application has access to content files located on the same IIS instance as the application. Subsequent to initializing the application, you find that there are problems relating to the application#39;s performance. Which of the following actions should you take fix the problem?

A.

You should consider including the use of WebSocket API attributes.

B.

You should consider making use of ASP.NET MVC bundling to join the content files.

C.

You should consider including the use of Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

D.

You should consider making use of ASP.NET MVC bundling to separate the content files.

Answer: B

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 51-60

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.51

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. The new application allows for users from various countries to access the application based on their respective cultures. As a result, the application includes various resource files in the Resources directory. These files include a public resource with localized translation. You are required to make use of a specific WebViewPage property so that the application sets the user#39;s client browser according to the settings. Which of the following actions

should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of the ViewContext property.

B.

You should consider making use of the Html property.

C.

You should consider making use of the ViewBag property.

D.

You should consider making use of the ViewData property.

Answer: C

Question No.52

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You have recently developed an ASP.NET application for ABC.com. You are planning to assess the new application by running tests that target the application#39;s business layer. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of a Windows Forms Control.

B.

You should consider making use of a Coded UI Test Project.

C.

You should consider making use of a Unit Test Project.

D.

You should consider making use of a Web Performance and Load Test Performance Project.

Answer: C

Question No.53

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are in the process of creating unit tests that makes use of sealed classes. You want to make sure that dependencies in the unit tests are suitably created, maintained, and injected. You want to configure the use of a suitable isolation method. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of counterfoil type isolation methods.

B.

You should consider making use of remnant type isolation methods.

C.

You should consider making use of shim type isolation methods.

D.

You should consider making use of stump type isolation methods.

Answer: C

Question No.54

A.

You should also consider selecting the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions opt

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. Upon initialization of the application, you find that exceptions are thrown and handled. You are required to find out what the state of the application is at the time of the exception being thrown. You should consider selecting Exceptions from the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012. Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

B.

You should also consider selecting the Usehandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.

C.

You should also consider de-selecting the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions

D.

You should also consider de-selecting the Usehandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions opti

Answer: C

Question No.55

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. The new application should be installed on ABC.com servers located on various networks. Furthermore, the application should be configured to collect news articles for users to browse. The application should, therefore, be accessible via various browsers to allow users to search the site. You have been instructed to make sure that the page numbers viewed by users in the search results are tracked. To do this, you are required to make sure that the location for storing state data, with reference to the user#39;s search, is configured. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of Query.

B.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of String.

C.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of QueryString.

D.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of Search.

Answer: C

Question No.56

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. ABC.com has a web farm that will host the new application. You have been informed that the application should allow for web server failures to be handled without much fuss. Furthermore, state data should be shared between the farm servers. You are preparing to persist the application state during the session. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of a state server.

B.

You should consider making use of a global catalog server.

C.

You should consider making use of a file server.

D.

You should consider making use of a database server.

Answer: A

Question No.57

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. The application will present data that updates on a regular basis. You have been instructed to make sure that the data is presented in instantaneously. To achieve this,

you are required to remove redundant header data, and reduce latency. You also have to transfer information via a full-duplex link. Which of the following actions should you take on the client and the server?

A.

You should consider making use of Named Pipes protocol.

B.

You should consider making use of Virtual Interface Adapter (VIA) protocol.

C.

You should consider making use of WebSockets protocol.

D.

You should consider making use of TCP/IP protocol.

Answer: C

Question No.58

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You have been tasked with developing a distributed application for ABC.com. The application will be installed on the Windows Azure platform, and should allow for the storage of an insignificant number of unprotected global data. You want to configure the use of a server- side state management option that makes use of the NetDataContractSerializer class for session state serialization internally. The option also supports simultaneous access to the same set of session state for multiple readers and a single writer. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of Session state.

B.

You should consider making use of Windows Azure session state.

C.

You should consider making use of Control state.

D.

You should consider making use of View state.

Answer: B

Question No.59

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. You have configured the application to include pages for Windows Phone 7 users to browse the site. You have been instructed to make sure that the application is updated to allow Windows Phone 7 users to accurately view the modified files. You are required to update a specific method. Which of the following is the method that should be updated?

A.

The Application.OnLaunched method.

B.

The Application.Start method.

C.

The Application.OnFileActivated method.

D.

The OnSearchActivated.Start method.

Answer: B

Question No.60

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,

named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. You have been instructed to make sure that users can only insert JavaScript into a feedback text box. You want to make sure that HTTP request values can be accessed without triggering request validation. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.HttpChannelBinding property.

B.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.QueryString property.

C.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property.

D.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.AnonymousID property.

Answer: C

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 61-70

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.61

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. ABC.com has a web farm that will host the new application. You are informed that passwords should be saved in the web.config file, and should be encrypted in such a way that it is not readable, or in a format that is easily decodable. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_regiis.exe command-line tool.

B.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_Ipconfig.exe command-line tool.

C.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_Regsvr32.exe command-line tool.

D.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_reg.exe command-line tool.

Answer: A

Question No.62

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. The application makes use of claims-based authentication for user authentication. You are instructed to make sure that the application supports the Windows Azure Access Control Service, and makes use of Windows Identity Foundation 4.5. You need to write the necessary code to apply authentication. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of the IClaimsPrincipal interface.

B.

You should consider making use of the IClaimsIdentity interface.

C.

You should consider making use of the ClaimsAuthorizationManager class.

D.

You should consider making use of the ClaimsAuthenticationManager class.

Answer: B

Question No.63

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC

application for ABC.com. You want to make sure that a Microsoft SQL Server database is configured to host membership data. You are required to configure the use of a membership provider. Which of the following are membership providers that ships with ASP.NET? (Choose two.)

A.

A membership provider that makes use of Microsoft SQL Server as a data source.

B.

A membership provider that makes use of Oracle as a data source.

C.

A membership provider that makes use of Windows Active Directory.

D.

A membership provider that makes use of a user database as a data source.

Answer: AC

Question No.64

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You have been tasked with developing a distributed application for ABC.com. The application should allow for the storage of an insignificant number of unprotected global data. Furthermore, you are informed that modifications to the unprotected global data rarely occur.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of View state.

B.

You should consider making use of Control state.

C.

You should consider making use of Application state.

D.

You should consider making use of Windows Azure session state.

Answer: C

Question No.65

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. You have been instructed to make sure that an ASP.NET membership database is used to authenticate clients. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider making use of Digest authentication.

B.

You should consider making use of Forms authentication.

C.

You should consider making use of Anonymous authentication.

D.

You should consider making use of Basic authentication.

Answer: B

Question No.66

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. The application is configured to include pages for Windows Phone 7 users. These pages contain the _Layout.WP7.cshtml and Index.WP7.cshtml files. You are required to make sure that the application suitably presents the files to Windows Phone 7 users.

You therefore need to update the application. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.

You should consider updating the Application_Start method.

B.

You should consider updating the Application_OnLaunched method.

C.

You should consider updating the Application_OnSearchActivated method.

D.

You should consider updating the Application_OnFileActivated method.

Answer: A

Question No.67

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing an HttpRequest property that returns the physical file system path that matches the requested URL. Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A.

The HttpRequest.PhysicalPath property.

B.

The HttpRequest.Path property.

C.

The HttpRequest.PathInfo property.

D.

The HttpRequest.PhysicalApplicationPath property.

Answer: A

Question No.68

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing an HttpRequest property that Gets or sets the character set of the entity-body.

Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A.

The Cookies property.

B.

The ContentLength property.

C.

The ContentEncoding property.

D.

The ContentType property.

Answer: C

Question No.69

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing the UserHostName HttpRequest property. Which of the following describes the purpose of this property?

A.

It returns the raw user agent string of the client browser.

B.

It returns the IP host address of the remote client.

C.

It returns a sorted string array of client language preferences.

D.

It returns the DNS name of the remote client.

Answer: D

Question No.70

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing a SessionState mode that stores session state in memory on the Web server.

Which of the following is the SessionState mode being discussed?

A.

The In-process mode.

B.

The Off mode.

C.

The SQLServer mode.

D.

The StateServer mode.

E.

The Custom mode.

Answer: A

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 71-80

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.71

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing SessionState modes. Which of the following is the default SessionState mode?

A.

The In-process mode.

B.

The Off mode.

C.

The SQLServer mode.

D.

The StateServer mode.

E.

The Custom mode.

Answer: A

Question No.72

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing state management options that allows the storing of data on the server. You are currently dealing with the option that allows you to store user-specific data. Which of the following is the option being discussed?

A.

Query Strings.

B.

Application State.

C.

Profile Properties.

D.

Session State.

E.

View State.

Answer: C

Question No.73

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing the HttpWorkerRequest methods. You are currently dealing with a method that returns the specified member of the request header. Which of the following is the method being discussed?

A.

GetHttpVersion.

B.

GetHttpVerbName.

C.

GetHashCode.

D.

GeABCnownRequestHeaderName.

E.

GeABCnownResponseHeaderIndex.

Answer: B

Question No.74

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing the HttpWorkerRequest methods. You are currently dealing with a method that returns all nonstandard HTTP header name-value pairs. Which of the following is the method being discussed?

A.

GetUnknownRequestHeaders.

B.

GetUnknownRequestHeader.

C.

GeABCnownRequestHeaderName.

D.

GeABCnownResponseHeaderIndex.

Answer: A

Question No.75

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for ABC.com. You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing a class that converts task-returning asynchronous methods into methods that use the asynchronous programming model used in previous versions of ASP.NET. Which of the following is the class being discussed?

A.

The EventHandlerTaskAsyncHelper class.

B.

The HttpServerUtilityBase class.

C.

The HttpRuntime class.

D.

The HttpResponse class.

Answer: A

Question No.76

You need to enable client-side validation for an ASP.NET MVC application.

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.

Attach a custom validation attribute to the model properties that the view uses.

B.

Reference the jquery, jquery.validate and jquery.validate.unobtrusive script files in the view.

C.

Open the web.config file at the project root, and set the values of the ClientValidationEnabled and UnobtrusiveJava to True.

D.

For each form element, use the Validator.element() method to validate each item.

E.

Add data annotations to the model properties that the view uses.

Answer: BCE

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

B: . The validation can be implemented using jQuery and jQuery validation plug-in (jquery.validate.min.js and jquery.validate.unobtrusive.min.js).

C: When you are developing an MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 then the client-side becomes enabled by default, but you can easily enable or disable the writing of the following app setting code snippet in the web.config file.

lt;configurationgt;

lt;appSettingsgt;

lt;add key=quot;ClientValidationEnabledquot; value=quot;truequot; /gt; lt;add key=quot;UnobtrusiveJavaScriptEnabledquot; value=quot;truequot; /gt; lt;/appSettingsgt;

lt;/configurationgt;

E: The jQuery validation plug-in takes advantage of the Data Annotation attributes defined in the model, which means that you need to do very little to start using it.

Reference:

ASP.NET MVC Client Side Validation http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/718004/ASP-NET-MVC-Client-Side-Validation

Question No.77

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will run on Azure.

The application uses Event Tracing for Windows (ETW) for logging operations.

You need to retrieve the ETW data for the application from a deployed Azure instance by using the Azure Diagnostics API.

Which data source should you use?

A.

Azure Diagnostic infrastructure logs

B.

Windows event logs

C.

performance counters

D.

.NET EventSource

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Azure Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 are Azure extensions that enable you to collect diagnostic telemetry data from a worker role, web role, or virtual machine running in Azure. Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 enable the collection of ETW and .NET EventSource events.

Example: EtwProvidersgt;

lt;EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration provider=quot;SampleEventSourceWriterquot; scheduledTransferPeriod=quot;PT5Mquot;gt;

lt;Event id=quot;1quot; eventDestination=quot;EnumsTablequot;/gt;

lt;Event id=quot;2quot; eventDestination=quot;MessageTablequot;/gt;

lt;Event id=quot;3quot; eventDestination=quot;SetOtherTablequot;/gt; lt;Event id=quot;4quot; eventDestination=quot;HighFreqTablequot;/gt; lt;DefaultEvents eventDestination=quot;DefaultTablequot; /gt;

lt;/EtwEventSourceProviderConfigurationgt;

lt;/EtwProvidersgt;

Reference:

Enabling Diagnostics in Azure Cloud Services and Virtual Machines https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/documentation/articles/cloud-services-dotnet-diagnostics/

Question No.78

You are implementing a website redesign of an existing website that provides historical weather condition maps. The current layout resembles the following graphic.

image

Year selection is implemented as a set of links, which causes the page to reload when the user changes the year. The year selection HTML is contained in a div with an id of quot;year- changerquot;.

You need to modify the page so that the user can change the year without the page reloading. You also need to ensure that there is minimal change to the design of the page.

Which code segment should you use?

image

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

jQuery code will bind the slider control to the div.

$(document).ready(function(){

$(quot;#sliderquot;).slider();

});

Now, when you run this page then you will see a long slider on page with no range. As we have

not specified any range.slider control comes with various options/properties which can be set. Here are few of them.

  1. min : Minimum value allowed for the slider.

  2. max : Maximum allowed value for the slider.

  3. step : How much you want to increment when you slide. Default is 1.

  4. value : set default value of the slider. Reference:

Implement jQuery UI slider with ASP.NET http://www.jquerybyexample.net/2010/09/implement-jquery-ui-slider-with-aspnet.html

Question No.79

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has a controller named PeopleController.cs. The controller has an action method that returns a parent view. The parent view includes the following code. Line numbers are included for the reference only.

image

The application also contains a partial view named People. The parent view must display the partial view.

You need to add code at line 09 to display the partial view within the parent view.

Which two code segments will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.

@{ Html.RenderPartial(quot;Peoplequot;, Model);}

B.

@Html.Partial(quot;Peoplequot;, Model)

C.

@Html.Display(quot;Peoplequot;, Model)

D.

@Html.Raw(quot;Peoplequot;)

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

By default, any partial view rendered by calling @Html.Partial(quot;PartialViewNamequot;) will get the view model passed to the parent view.

Reference:

How to populate mvc razor partial view http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13769707/how-to-populate-mvc-razor-partial-view

Question No.80

You are designing a distributed application that runs on the Microsoft Azure platform.

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information for all users that does not change frequently.

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements.

Which server-side state management option should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.

profile properties of the Microsoft Azure application

B.

Microsoft Azure session state

C.

SQL Database

D.

Microsoft Azure application state

Answer: CD

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 1-10

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.1

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user database contains a user named LibraryAdmin.

You have the following requirements:

You must allow all users to access the GetBook method.

image

You must restrict access to the EditBook method to the user named LibraryAdmin.

image

You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

image

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: AC

Question No.2

You are designing an HTML5 website. You need to design the interface to make the content of the web page viewable in all types of browsers, including voice recognition software, screen readers, and reading pens. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

Annotate HTML5 content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

B.

Convert HTML5 forms to XForms.

C.

Ensure that HTML5 content elements have valid and descriptive names.

D.

Use HTML5 semantic markup elements to enhance the pages.

E.

Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements throughout the entire page.

Answer: ACD

Question No.3

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application. You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues. What should you do?

A.

Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.

B.

Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.

C.

Install a second IIS instance.

D.

Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.

Answer: B

Question No.4

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures.

The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory: My Dictionary.resx

image

MyDictionary.es.resx

image

MyDictionary.fr.resx

image

Each file contains a public resource named Title with localized translation.

The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings.

image

The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

A.

ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObuect(quot;MyDictionaryquot;, quot;Titlequot;);

B.

ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(quot;MyDictionaryquot;, quot;Titlequot;, new System.Globalization.CultureIn

C.

ViewBag.Title = Resources.MyDictionary.Title;

D.

ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject(quot;MyDictionaryquot;, quot;Titlequot;);

You need to set ViewBag.Title to the localized title contained in the resource files. Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

Answer: C

Question No.5

You are testing an ASP.NET application. The test plan requires that tests run against the application#39;s business layer. You need to use the test project template that meets this requirement. Which template should you use?

A.

Web Test Project

B.

Load Test Project

C.

Unit Test Project

D.

Coded Test Project

Answer: C

Question No.6

You are authoring unit tests. The unit tests must test code that consumes sealed classes. You need to create, maintain, and inject dependencies in the unit tests. Which isolation method should you use?

A.

T4 text templates and code generation

B.

Stub types

C.

Shim types

D.

Hard-coded implementation

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh549176.aspx Shim types are one of two technologies that the Microsoft Fakes Framework uses to let you easily isolate components under test from the environment. Shims divert calls to specific methods to code that you write as part of your test.

Many methods return different results dependent on external conditions, but a shim is under the control of your test and can return consistent results at every call. This makes your tests much easier to write.

Question No.7

image

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the AccountBalance method. Which unit test should you use?

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163665.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en- us/library/microsoft.visualstudio.testtools.unittesting.assert.areequal(v=vs.110).aspx

Question No.8

A.

From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Lang Exceptions.

B.

From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Com Runtime Exceptions.

C.

Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application.

lt;customErrors mode=quot;Onquot;gt;

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs. You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

lt;error statusCode=quot;500quot; redirect=quot;CustomErrors.htmlquot; /gt; lt;/customErrorsgt;

D.

Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application.

lt;customErrors mode=quot;Onquot; gt;

lt;error statusCode=quot;404quot; redirect=quot;CustomErrors.htmlquot;/gt; lt;/customErrorsgt;

Answer: A

Question No.9

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks. The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results. You need to program the location for storing state information about the user#39;s search. What should you do?

A.

Store search results and page index in Session.

B.

Use Application state to store search terms and page index.

C.

Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.

D.

Store search results and page index in TempData

Answer: C

Question No.10

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users. The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the state information. You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement?

A.

A state server

B.

Cookieless sessions

C.

A web garden on the web servers

D.

An InProc session

Answer: A

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 11-20

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.11

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time. You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection. What should you do?

A.

Implement long-running HTTP requests.

B.

Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

C.

Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D.

Configure polling from the browser.

Answer: C

Question No.12

You are designing a distributed application that runs on the Windows Azure platform. The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently. You need to configure the application to meet the requirements. Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

Windows Azure application state

B.

SQL Azure

C.

Profile properties of the Windows Azure application

D.

Windows Azure session state

Answer: AB

Question No.13

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a list of contacts. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of contact tiles in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include each contact#39;s details. The HTML that creates the tiled interface resembles the following markup.

image

The CSS used to style the tiles in landscape mode is as follows.

image

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in portrait mode.

You need to update the landscape-mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width greater than or equal to 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A.

@media screen and (width gt;= 500px) {

. . .

}

B.

@media screen and (min-width: 500px) {

. . .

}

C.

@media screen (min-width: 500px, max-width: 1000px) { . . .

}

D.

@media resolution (min-width: 500px) {

. . .

}

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

http://www.javascriptkit.com/dhtmltutors/cssmediaqueries.shtml

Question No.14

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A.

Basic

B.

Windows

C.

Forms

D.

Kerberos

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa292114(v=vs.71).aspx

Question No.15

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation. What should you do?

A.

Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.

B.

Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.

C.

Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.

D.

Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx

Question No.16

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm. Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable. You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A.

Aspnet_regiis.exe

B.

Ngen.exe

C.

Aspnet_merge.exe

D.

EdmGen.exe

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx

Question No.17

You are designing a distributed application. The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently. You need to configure the application to meet the requirements. Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

Application state

B.

Session state

C.

Database support

D.

Profile properties

Answer: AC

Question No.18

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users. The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the short-term state information. You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement?

A.

ASP.NET session state

B.

A local database

C.

A state server

D.

Profile properties

Answer: C

Question No.19

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks. The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results. You need to program the location for storing state information. Where should you persist state information?

A.

Session

B.

QueryString

C.

Application

D.

TempData

Answer: B

Question No.20

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application. You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues. What should you do?

A.

Enable compression in IIS.

B.

Move the content to a second server.

C.

Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.

D.

Implement HTTP caching in IIS.

Answer: C

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 21-30

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.21

You are designing an HTML5 website. You need to design the interface such that the content is viewable in all types of browsers, including screen readers. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

Ensure that content elements have valid and descriptive names.

B.

Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements.

C.

Convert HTML forms to XForms.

D.

Use HTML5 semantic markup elements.

E.

Annotate content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

Answer: DE

Question No.22

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures.

The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory: ProductDictionary.resx

image

ProductDictionary.es.resx

image

ProductDictionary.fr.resx

image

Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings.

The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

image

You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files.

Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

A.

ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency;

B.

VievBag.LocalizedCurrency =

HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(quot;ProductDictionaryquot;, quot;Currencyquot;, new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Me

C.

VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject(quot;ProductDictionaryquot;, quot;Currencyquot;);

D.

ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(quot;ProductDictionaryquot;, quot;Currencyquot;);

Answer: A

Question No.23

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. Which authentication method should you implement?

A.

Kerberos

B.

Forms

C.

Basic

D.

Windows

Answer: B

Question No.24

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm. Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable. You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A.

Aspnet_regiis.exe

B.

Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe

C.

Aspnet_setreg.exe

D.

Aspnet_compiler.exe

Answer: A

Question No.25

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

image

You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use?

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: D

Question No.26

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs. You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A.

From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Langu Exceptions.

B.

From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Attach to Process. Select the IIS process.

C.

From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Comm Runtime Exceptions.

D.

From the TOOLS menu in Visual Studio 2012, click Customize. C!iclt; tie Commands tab and select Debug.

Answer: A

Question No.27

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the following markup.

image

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode.

You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A.

@media resolution(max-width: 500px) {

. . .

}

B.

@media screen(min-width: Opx, max-width: 500px) {

. . .

}

C.

@media screen and (width lt;= 500px) {

. . .

}

D.

@media screen and (max-width: 500px) {

. . .

}

Answer: D

Question No.28

You are designing a distributed banking application that handles multiple customers. A user may log on to the site to perform activities such as checking balances, performing transactions, and other activities that must be done securely. The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically and securely purged when the user logs off. You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A.

.NET session state

B.

.NET profile properties

C.

.NET application state

D.

Shared database

Answer: A

Question No.29

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application must allow users to enter HTML in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation. What should you do?

A.

Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

B.

Apply and set the Validatelnput attribute on the controller action to FALSE.

C.

Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.

D.

Apply and set the CausesValidation attribute on the controller action to FALSE.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

The HttpRequest.Unvalidated Property provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation.

Question No.30

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that supports multiple cultures and multiple languages. The application will be sold to international customers. The ASP.NET MVC application must store localized content in satellite assemblies for multiple languages. You need

to generate the satellite assemblies during an automated build. Which tool should you use?

A.

Gacutil.exe

B.

Al.exe

C.

Ildasm.exe

D.

nasm.exe

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Use the Assembly Linker (Al.exe) to compile .resources files into satellite assemblies. Al.exe creates an assembly from the .resources files that you specify. By definition, satellite assemblies can only contain resources. They cannot contain any executable code.

The following Al.exe command creates a satellite assembly for the application MyApp from the file strings.de.resources.

al /t:lib /embed:strings.de.resources /culture:de /out:MyApp.resources.dll

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps

Categories
70-486 Dumps

70-486 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 31-40

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-486.html

Question No.31

You are preparing for the deployment of an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to generate a deployment manifest. Which command-line tool should you use?

A.

Mage.exe

B.

Ngen.exe

C.

ALexe

D.

Resgen.exe

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

The Manifest Generation and Editing Tool (Mage.exe) is a command-line tool that supports the creation and editing of application and deployment manifests.

Incorrect:

Not B: The Native Image Generator (Ngen.exe) is a tool that improves the performance of managed applications. Ngen.exe creates native images Not C: Al.exe generates a file with an assembly manifest, not an deployment manifest, from one or more files that are either resource files or Microsoft intermediate language (MSIL) files. Not D: Resgen.exe, the Resource File Generator, converts text (.txt or .restext) files and XML- based resource format (.resx) files to common language runtime binary (.resources) files that can be embedded in a runtime binary executable or compiled into satellite assemblies.

References: http://www.devcurry.com/2011/02/important-net-framework-40-command-line.html

Question No.32

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application provides a RESTful API for third-party applications. This API updates the information for a contact by embedding the information in the URL of an HTTP POST.

You need to save the Contact type when third-party applications use the EditContact method. Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose all that apply.)

image

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: BC

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Basics of RESTful services:

REST stands for Representational State Transfer, it is a simple stateless architecture that runs over HTTP where each unique URL is representation of some resource. There are four basic design principles which should be followed when creating RESTful service:

Use HTTP methods (verbs) explicitly and in consistent way to interact with resources (Uniform Interface), i.e. to retrieve a resource use GET, to create a resource use POST, to update a resource use PUT/PATCH, and to remove a resource use DELETE.

Etc.

Question No.33

You are designing a data-oriented application that features a variety of storage schemas. The application object model must be mapped to the various storage schemas. You need to enable developers to manipulate the data. Which ADO.NET data access strategy should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

LINQ to SQL

B.

Entity Framework

C.

DataAdapter

D.

DataReader

Answer: ABC

Question No.34

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that provides instant messaging capabilities to customers.

You have the following requirements:

Messages must be able to be sent and received simultaneously.

image

Latency and unnecessary header data must be eliminated.

image

The application must comply with HTML5 standards.

image

You need to design the application to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A.

Configure polling from the browser.

B.

Implement long-running HTTP requests.

C.

Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D.

Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

Answer: D

Question No.35

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication to verify that the user is logged in. Authentication credentials must be encrypted and secure so no user identity is exposed. You need to ensure that user credentials are persisted after users log on. Where should you store the credentials? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

In Session on the server

B.

In a cookie stored in the browser

C.

In ViewData in the application

D.

In TempData on the server

Answer: AB

Question No.36

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The application uses SQL queries that display customer order data. Logs show there have been several malicious attacks against the servers. You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks from malicious users against the application. How should you secure the queries?

A.

Check the input against patterns seen in the logs and other records.

B.

Escape single quotes and apostrophes on all string-based input parameters.

C.

Implement parameterization of all input strings.

D.

Filter out prohibited words in the input submitted by the users.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

SQL Injection Prevention, Defense Option 1: Prepared Statements (Parameterized Queries) The use of prepared statements (aka parameterized queries) is how all developers should first be taught how to write database queries. They are simple to write, and easier to understand than dynamic queries. Parameterized queries force the developer to first define all the SQL code, and then pass in each parameter to the query later. This coding style allows the database to distinguish between code and data, regardless of what user input is supplied.

Prepared statements ensure that an attacker is not able to change the intent of a query, even if SQL commands are inserted by an attacker.

Reference:

SQL Injection Prevention Cheat Sheet

Question No.37

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication against a third- party database.

You need to authenticate the users. Which code segment should you use?

image

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

ASP.NET membership is designed to enable you to easily use a number of different membership providers for your ASP.NET applications.

There are two primary reasons for creating a custom membership provider. You need to store membership information in a data source that is not supported by the membership providers included with the .NET Framework, such as a FoxPro database, an Oracle database, or other data sources.

You need to manage membership information using a database schema that is different from the database schema used by the providers that ship with the .NET Framework.

To implement a membership provider, you create a class that inherits the MembershipProvider abstract class from the System.Web.Security namespace.

Incorrect:

Not C: Class ProviderBase

The provider model is intended to encapsulate all or part of the functionality of multiple ASP.NET features, such as membership, profiles, and protected configuration.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/f1kyba5e.aspx

Question No.38

You are designing an enterprise-level Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) application. User accounts will migrate from the existing system. The new system must be able to scale to accommodate the increasing load. You need to ensure that the application can handle large- scale role changes. What should you use for authorization? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

Resource-based trusted subsystem model

B.

Identity-based approach

C.

Role-based approach

D.

Resource-based impersonation/delegation model

Answer: BC

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Advanced Maturity: Authorization as a Service In the advanced level of maturity for authorization, role storage and management is consolidated and authorization itself is a service available to any solution that is service- enabled.

image

The Trusted Subsystems Model

Once authorization is available as an autonomous service, the need for impersonation is eliminated. Instead of assuming the identity of the user, the application uses its own credentials to access services and resources, but it captures the user#39;s identity and passes it as a parameter (or token) to be used for authorization when a request is made. This model is referred to as the trusted subsystem model, because the application acts as a trusted subsystem within the security

domain.

Question No.39

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application to be used on the Internet. The environment uses Active Directory with delegation to access secure resources. Users must be able to log on to the application to maintain their personal preferences. You need to use the least amount of development effort to enable users to log on. What should you do?

A.

Enable Forms authentication

B.

Enable Windows authentication

C.

Generate server SSL certificates and install them in IIS

D.

Enable Digest authentication

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Requirements for Delegation

Delegation relies on Integrated Windows authentication to access resources. There is no limit on the number of computers that you can delegate your account – you must correctly configure each of them. The Integrated Windows authentication method works only if the following two conditions exist:

You set up your network to use the Kerberos authentication protocol that requires Active Directory.

You set up the computers and accounts on your network as trusted for delegation.

Question No.40

You are developing a controller for an ASP.NET MVC application that manages message board postings. The security protection built in to ASP.NET is preventing users from saving their HTML. You need to enable users to edit and save their HTML while maintaining existing security protection measures. Which code segment should you use?

image

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Answer: B

Get Full Version of 70-486 Dumps